BOSNIA and HERCEGOVINA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEvariants of the namep2002e1997c1991c1991c1981c1981c1971[c1971]1965c1961[c1961]1951c1931c192119111901189518851807elevationfound.yrposition
source:SHTBTBDVHCTBSYSYWGSY,HWSY/agglom.HAEBHGHTWW,RLAGAG,HTDV
conurbatconurbatconurbat
Banja Luka179,2160,0143,1143,1183,6123,989,9157,551,2131,737,822,218,014,813,613,711,45,064Roman times
Biha'c88,046,045,865,529,924,019,017,08,46,24,33,93,53,0231
BijeljinaBjelina35,040,037,236,292,831,125,019,019,012,411,010,19,78,091
Bosanska DubicaBosnisch Dubitza13,730,96,34,93,32,8102
Bosanska Gradi`ska18,717,058,113,56,46,55,495
Bosanska Krupa15,615,155,212,16,27,22,8176
Bosanski Brod14,032,37,41,892
Bosanski Novi13,541,17,02,2127
Bosanski Petrovac16,13,54,33,1669
Bosanski Samac32,33,788
Bosna-Serai> see:Sarajevo
Bosnisch Dubitza> see:Bosanska Dubica
Br`cko41,041,441,482,831,425,020,07,86,66,096
Bugojno30,426,622,740,016,421,05,57,21,8569
`Capljina26,03,312,40,89
Cazin12,257,16,22,0376
Derventa17,517,757,014,49,86,75,45,4150
Doboj30,727,627,699,523,64,92,9143
Dolnja Tuzla ; Dolny Tuzla> see:Tuzla
Donji Vakuf22,63,84,1514
DrvarTitov Drvar18,03,69,6
Fo`caFotscha, Srbinje15,314,344,711,56,84,64,2355
GackoMetohija10,71,44,60,4960
Glamo`c14,11,69,10,91031
Gora`zde86,318,816,313,02,11,5345
Gornji Vakuf22,41,97,3673
Gra`canica12,754,37,74,63,9128
Grada`cac12,954,35,98,13,6128
Jajce13,641,26,97,54,04,0379
Janja10,63,63,7
Kakanj12,0
Kladanj15,62,84,2560
Klju`c40,02,39,01,6520
KonjicKonjica13,743,75,92,52,0280
Livno10,140,45,24,35,3736
Ljubinje4,53,71,1113
Ljubuski27,62,23,33,9251
Lukavac12,7
Maglaj42,24,64,23,47,5
Metohija> see:Gacko
Modri`caMocric10,534,55,15,22,7109
Mostar71,975,975,9110,463,447,689,456,048,772,531,620,318,216,417,014,412,712,059
Nevesinje16,32,36,52,6
Novi Travnik11,5
Od`zak30,1100
Pale30,0
PrijedorPridor33,034,634,6108,929,422,013,06,65,25,0135
Prozor19,11,15,51,5783
Rogatica23,63,02,9525
Sanski MostSana17,917,362,514,05,14,62,0182
SarajevoSerajevo, Bosna-Serai434,0360,0416,5416,5448,5319,0244,0292,2175,4198,9135,078,260,151,941,541,226,330,0531ca 1262
Sarajevo (agglomeration)526,0Roman times
Srbinje> see:Fo`ca
Srebenica36,31,91,73,0509
Stolac18,93,04,24,1138
Te`sanj9,86,76,0
Tesli`c60,41,5
Titov Drvar> see:Drvar
Travnik21,221,018,864,115,913,012,06,86,56,66,35,97,0504
Trebinje21,022,022,221,830,417,34,16,23,02,0276
TuzlaDolnja Tuzla, Dolny Tuzla111,983,883,8121,765,153,8107,153,082,431,216,713,411,311,010,27,2232
Vare`s22,87,68,41,9829
Vi`segrad23,33,34,71,55,0344
Visoko15,313,740,911,74,73,9439
Vlasenica30,52,3668
Vogo`s'ca10,7
Zavidovi`ci12,90,6
Zenica104,996,096,0132,763,651,054,050,028,89,17,24,4309
`Zep`ceZep`ce19,82,77,22,1219
`Zivinice12,0
Zvornik14,773,85,43,46,0144

Particulars:
Unfortunately not all diacritic marks can be shown correctly yet.
No see references have been made of variants of place names for those in Latin that were in use during the Roman or other Classic times.
File created on 1999-12-27; revised on 2000-04-19; and last modified on 2003-08-31 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer