BELGIUM

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEprovincevariants of the namee1999u1995e1993b1990e1988b1985e1984b1980197519701965/6819601954/551949/501942/431940193619311927192119181911190619011894188718801874186718621850e1831ca 1810180017841755169016151560150014001300particularselevationfound.yrposition
source:*=capitalDVBBTBTBWPTBWPWPWPWPAVDVEBHBAGAGAGAGAGAG,WWAG,RLAGAGAGAGAGAGMIWPPDMIDVDVDVDVDVDVDVDVin m
AalstOVAlost76,376,576,276,777,577,879,345,946,645,545,142,940,541,141,340,938,936,836,236,135,132,229,726,522,921,620,219,019,412,014870
AalterOVAeltre18,516,715,815,58,27,67,47,27,3
Aarlen> see:Arlon
AarschotBVAerschot27,526,226,026,012,812,612,312,111,210,27,13,017
AartselaarAWAertselaer14,411,95,14,64,33,72,1
Aat> see:Ath
Aeltre> see:Aalter
Aerschot> see:Aarschot
Aertselaer> see:Aartselaar
AffligemBV11,7
Aiseau-PreslesHN10,910,94,24,04,14,03,92,10,6
AlkenLB10,96,96,45,23,3
Alost> see:Aalst
AmayLG13,012,87,47,47,16,65,22,0agglomeration of Liège77
AndenneNM23,522,922,622,18,07,97,77,77,92,680
AnderlechtBS87,888,289,288,691,191,896,0101,6104,299,593,889,286,685,987,781,171,864,156,850,435,528,411,7agglomeration of Brussel
AnderluesHN11,511,812,012,212,813,513,011,911,89,32,1
AngleurLG12,712,913,112,811,810,011,09,11,4agglomeration of Liège
AnsLG27,527,626,726,316,716,616,716,916,015,58,7agglomeration of Liège
Anseghem> see:Anzegem
AntwerpenAW*Anvers, Antwerp446,5459,1465,1470,3476,0486,6488,4194,1213,3230,2247,2260,0257,6263,0257,9254,1272,7284,8300,2333,9309,5301,8297,3281,4247,4204,5163,0141,9123,6114,788,073,060,062,050,043,066,054,085,045,010,08726; ch. end of 12th cent.
Antwerpen (agglomeration)AW668,0790,0671,0661,7643,0584,0522,9595,0576,1422,0398,3242,2117,0
Anvers> see:Antwerpen
AnzegemWVAnseghem13,713,14,24,14,03,7agglomeration of Kortrijk-Lille
ArendonkAWArendonck11,810,410,29,38,88,37,04,4
ArlonLX*Aarlen, Orolaunum24,823,322,222,122,123,213,814,313,713,312,011,411,711,511,410,55,0416Roman times
AsseBVAssche27,927,026,426,313,413,012,612,111,610,78,0agglomeration of Brussel70
AssebroekWVAssebrouck14,913,912,510,62,8agglomeration of Brugge
AssenedeOV13,613,35,55,55,43,4
AthHNAat25,423,823,524,211,211,211,010,710,510,411,07,830,32
AubangeLX14,714,83,33,01,1
Auderghem> see:Oudergem
Audernarde> see:Oudenaarde
AywailleLG10,13,73,63,34,8
BalenAWBaelen, Balen-Nete, Baelen-sur-Nete19,318,718,418,015,115,014,413,211,99,85,2
BastogneLXBastenaken, Bastognac, Belsonacum13,411,46,46,15,95,13,52,4515
BeernemWV14,513,45,95,84,6
BeerseAWBeersse15,712,68,78,27,52,422
BeerselBV22,922,021,120,63,73,32,92,62,0
BeloeilHN13,213,62,32,42,42,72,8
BerchemAWBerchem-les-Anvers46,449,150,849,148,046,543,844,944,541,736,230,328,320,89,4agglomeration of Antwerpen
Berchem-Saint-Agathe> see:Sint-Agatha-Berchem
Bergen> see:Mons
BeringenLB39,337,236,335,835,435,133,85,04,54,140
BerlaarAWBerlaer-lèz-Lierre10,28,98,84,0
BerlareOVBerlaere-lèz-Termonde13,712,26,15,95,75,54,5
BernissartHN11,412,15,73,22,821,9
BeverenOVBeveren-Waes45,043,442,241,641,541,440,516,615,615,114,913,83,29,44,9agglomeration of Antwerpen
Beyne-HeusayLG11,711,67,26,66,24,94,2agglomeration of Liège
BilzenLBBilsen29,327,126,425,66,76,35,94,62,8
BincheHN32,232,932,832,632,933,033,710,210,310,310,210,911,64,580ch. 12th cent.
BlankenbergeWVBlankenberghe17,416,515,214,614,210,210,310,29,77,96,15,60
BlégnyLG12,410,7
BocholtAW11,95,55,14,94,23,7
BoechoutAW11,910,57,77,47,0
BonheidenAWBonheyden14,112,17,06,55,84,82,92,3
BoomAW15,114,915,916,817,418,018,719,419,76,110,110
BoortmeerbeekBV11,44,24,13,82,0
BorgerhoutAW44,447,248,850,550,650,452,350,454,956,154,249,344,639,830,126,420,310,85,3agglomeration of Antwerpen
BorgloonLBLooz10,110,03,63,63,43,1
Borgworm> see:Waremme
BornemAWBornhem19,918,818,418,010,910,710,29,89,56,1
BorsbeekAWBorsbeeck10,45,85,54,91,61,1
Bourg-Léopold> see:Leopoldsburg
BoussuHN20,120,720,821,811,711,511,712,012,312,013,210,9
Braine l'AlleudBWEigenbrakel35,333,432,031,230,630,629,121,017,716,013,712,512,08,2
Braine-Le-ComteHN's-Gravenbrakel, Braine-Le-Compte19,117,516,816,912,111,911,510,910,510,08,784
BrakelOV13,713,911,2
BrasschaatAWBrasschaet37,136,434,533,632,932,831,729,928,225,522,719,215,311,84,23,22,92,3agglomeration of Antwerpen; split from Ekeren1826
BrechtAWBrecht-Saint-Antoine25,120,217,516,17,97,06,45,34,03,53,0split from Sint-Lenaarts1856
BredeneWVBreedene14,110,49,38,78,27,33,4
BreeLB14,013,110,410,510,46,96,65,43,247
BressouxLG13,013,714,214,915,215,57,82,3agglomeration of Liège
BruggeWVBruges116,2116,9117,5117,9117,7118,1118,2119,951,552,452,551,851,852,451,751,852,354,352,753,353,753,148,546,444,848,147,250,332,531,030,036,030,035,030,020,035,09892
BrusselBS*Bruxelles, Brussels133,9136,4134,2136,7136,0136,6137,2144,0152,7164,0170,8171,0178,9185,5191,7193,5200,7211,9177,1198,6183,7186,7174,7170,3180,2169,4178,0110,272,366,374,057,465,050,050,035,025,016end of 7th cent.
Brussel (agglomeration)BS959,3951,6954,01000,01075,01057,91022,8955,9925,6912,8892,2808,7806,5679,0761,9612,4626,1500,0520,2436,7365,4309,8281,4251,0
Bruxelles> see:Brussel
BuggenhoutOV13,813,012,512,312,29,89,56,015
Chapelle-lez-HerlaimontHN13,914,69,38,8
CharleroiHN200,8206,5207,0206,8208,9211,9213,0221,922,523,925,325,526,038,328,227,328,727,428,929,228,227,024,522,120,512,213,14,4111
ChâteletHN35,536,436,737,038,238,438,815,014,915,514,814,912,4100
ChâtelineauHN19,519,220,319,817,918,113,3agglomeration of Charleroi
ChaudfontaineLG20,620,319,619,52,12,02,0agglomeration of Liège
Chaumont-GistouxBW10,11,41,3
ChênéeLG12,212,212,210,810,78,7agglomeration of Liège
CineyNM14,513,46,96,55,7268
ColfontaineHN20,521,622,422,9
Comines-WarnetonHNKomen-Waasten17,618,018,218,211,711,310,85,9
Contich> see:Kontich
CouilletHN13,914,614,513,712,810,0
CourcellesHN29,729,329,230,016,616,918,017,616,518,015,9169
Courtrai> see:Kortrijk
CouvinNM13,212,93,73,63,3
CuesmesHN11,511,411,09,1
DammeWV11,11,11,11,1
DampremyHN10,811,3
DeerlijkWV11,510,710,510,09,18,95,5
De HaanWV11,4
DeinzeOVDeynze, Deinse27,625,725,124,817,25,95,85,7
DenderleeuwOV17,016,616,516,510,610,09,08,37,03,5
DendermondeOVTermonde43,142,742,542,442,442,540,922,210,09,69,49,98,39,95,8
De PinteOV10,13,63,0
DestelbergenOV17,216,716,115,46,35,8
DeurneAWTourinnes-la-Grosse78,680,579,172,165,560,056,054,454,443,427,18,85,3agglomeration of Antwerpen
Deynze> see:Deinze
DiepenbeekLB17,216,215,814,813,812,39,88,96,94,040
DiestBV22,121,521,120,510,79,79,58,58,48,18,18,015,723
DiksmuideWVDixmude, Dixmuyden15,415,215,215,53,93,73,43,21,13,63,83,08
DilbeekBV37,737,136,636,335,936,034,915,714,810,18,87,22,6
Dilsen-StokkemLBDilsen18,216,916,515,414,83,33,0
DinantNM12,712,36,86,86,94,098
DisonLG14,014,59,49,79,910,5194
Dixmude ; Dixmuyden> see:Diksmuide
Doornik> see:Tournai
DourHN16,917,417,317,910,110,211,411,711,411,6
DrongenOVTronchiennes10,37,77,36,8
DuffelAW16,015,114,714,213,813,212,811,27,5
EdegemAW22,323,323,723,421,318,716,212,29,26,71,81,3agglomeration of Antwerpen
Edingen> see:Enghien
Eeckeren> see:Ekeren
EekloOVEekloo, Eecloo19,119,019,419,519,319,118,317,416,213,010
ÉghezéeNM13,410,61,31,21,1
Eigenbrakel> see:Braine l'Alleud
EkerenAWEeckeren30,329,926,723,620,417,915,513,66,14,0agglomeration of Antwerpen
ElseneBSIxelles73,272,773,175,175,774,676,581,589,094,093,791,888,289,687,885,484,982,073,070,658,648,542,024,0agglomeration of Brussel
EnghienHNEdingen10,94,24,44,4
ErembodegemOV11,811,710,710,15,3
Erpe-MereOV19,218,718,719,04,54,3
ErquelinnesHN10,24,64,34,2135
EsneuxLG13,212,05,35,34,390
EssenAWEsschen16,412,311,310,89,89,38,34,6
EstaimpuisHNSteenput10,12,62,5
EtterbeekBS39,438,739,644,244,944,346,748,750,952,551,750,947,748,748,145,733,225,223,020,8agglomeration of Brussel
EupenLGNéaux17,517,017,017,115,014,914,214,113,613,112,312,613,513,614,314,213,36,0256
EvereBS31,329,329,730,330,630,529,829,325,623,620,917,715,54,1agglomeration of Brussel
EvergemOV31,229,929,429,329,329,428,713,512,611,110,610,27,8
FarciennesHN11,311,810,711,611,28,1
FlémalleLGFlémalle-Grande and Flémalle-Haute25,826,627,828,014,013,45,7agglomeration of Liège125
FléronLG15,915,915,915,34,04,0agglomeration of Liège248
FleurusHN22,422,522,423,07,87,26,7156
FlorennesNM10,710,63,93,33,0
Fontaine-l'ÉvêqueHN17,017,518,218,58,98,67,7
Forest> see:Vorst
FrameriesHN20,721,311,011,512,112,612,483
Frasnes-lez-AnvaingHN10,921,321,710,62,8
Furnes> see:Veurne
Gand> see:Gent
GanshorenBS19,820,621,121,622,920,514,010,98,33,0agglomeration of Brussel
GavereOV11,810,12,22,2
GeelAWGheel33,732,832,432,131,631,531,530,029,128,026,024,121,020,213,211,35,024
Geeraardsbergen ; Geertsbergen> see:Geraardsbergen
Geldenaken> see:Jodoigne
GemblouxNMGembloers20,519,018,417,611,611,45,95,65,34,4154
GenappeBWGenepiën13,811,51,81,81,91,2
GenkLB62,861,861,361,561,661,561,559,857,754,947,240,727,727,025,224,73,42,675
GentOV*Gand, Ghent224,2227,1229,8230,5232,6234,7235,4241,7144,1151,6155,2160,4164,3160,1159,3163,8170,6162,6165,9163,6166,4163,1160,1153,8145,4132,8128,4116,7120,167,750,039,052,031,045,040,050,08
Gent (agglomeration)OV229,2225,0253,9225,9210,0210,4203,4156,6
GentbruggeOV21,522,522,921,720,219,118,111,1agglomeration of Gent
GeraardsbergenOVGrammont, Geeraardsbergen, Geertsbergen30,930,530,230,130,130,230,417,210,010,611,311,612,311,85,043
GerpinnesHN12,110,82,42,2
Gheel> see:Geel
Ghent> see:Gent
GillyHN22,923,924,325,024,723,624,524,926,224,024,122,615,6agglomeration of Charleroi
GistelWV11,15,85,6
GosseliesHN10,710,811,010,69,89,8170
Grâce-HollogneLGHollogne-aux-Grâce22,522,122,321,715,415,014,3agglomeration of Liège
Grammont> see:Geraardsbergen
Graven> see:Grez-Doiceau
Gravenbrakel, 's-> see:Braine-Le-Comte
Grez-DoiceauBWGraven11,82,82,8
GrimbergenBV32,932,531,931,431,731,931,813,611,69,08,44,2
GrivegnéeLG22,423,623,622,621,39,9agglomeration of Liège
GrobbendonkAW10,44,74,4
HaachtBVHaecht, Haegt13,211,24,03,83,313
HaaltertOV17,317,017,116,96,66,3
Haan, De -> see:De Haan
Haerlebeke> see:Harelbeke
HalleBVHal33,733,432,632,332,332,432,120,320,218,817,817,612,94,030,36
HammeOV22,722,722,822,917,817,516,816,715,913,810,17,0
Hamont-AchelLB13,612,09,28,77,1
Ham-sur-Heure-NalinnesHN13,311,65,95,5
HannutLGHannuit13,211,42,82,72,5140
HarelbekeWVHaerlebeke, Harlebeke, Harlebeck26,325,725,525,218,918,416,214,412,2agglomeration of Kortrijk-Lille
HasseltLB*68,167,166,165,865,465,564,439,935,538,436,031,927,727,025,822,921,219,517,016,015,210,45,839
Hechtel-EkselLB11,16,96,2
Heist-op-den-BergAWHeyst op den Berg37,235,935,235,235,235,234,513,813,512,711,610,16,25,4
HekelgemBV11,24,03,7
HemiksemAW9,210,310,310,110,09,75,1
HerentBV18,817,516,615,211,310,58,89,05,4agglomeration of Leuven
HerentalsAWHerenthals25,524,424,223,718,418,717,615,913,77,517
Heristal> see:Herstal
Herk-de-StadAWHerck, Herck-la-Ville11,64,19,0
HerseltAW13,611,26,96,75,9
HerstalLGHeristal36,336,636,436,937,437,739,229,229,929,229,927,726,526,926,926,723,318,920,04,7agglomeration of Liège
HervéLGHerve16,515,514,04,24,13,6300
HerzeleOVHerzelle16,315,715,615,84,54,3
Heusden-ZolderLBHeusden30,129,028,628,327,827,527,313,613,010,17,53,4
HeverleeBV20,718,515,713,06,4agglomeration of Leuven
Heyst op den Berg> see:Heist-op-den-Berg
HobokenAW34,634,433,330,530,531,331,932,532,832,729,417,011,04,1agglomeration of Antwerpen
Hoei> see:Huy
Hollogne-aux-Grâce> see:Grâce-Hollogne
HoogstratenAWHoogstraeten17,815,614,34,34,13,4
HornuHN10,610,911,210,811,210,7agglomeration of Mons38
Houthalen-HelchterenLBHouthalen29,227,125,824,617,115,514,212,41,560
HuyLGHoei, Hui19,118,117,218,012,913,113,213,113,714,611,110,85,570
IchtegemWV13,212,35,85,7
IeperWVYpres, Yperen, Ieperen35,135,435,234,934,734,734,421,218,718,117,116,316,115,814,817,017,016,616,217,216,018
IngelmunsterWV10,710,410,210,29,79,48,56,64,9
Iseghem> see:Izegem
Ixelles> see:Elsene
IzegemWVIseghem26,526,526,526,223,622,917,216,816,412,618
JabbekeWV13,610,42,92,8
JambesNM16,416,112,710,99,85,0
JemappesHN17,412,513,312,913,311,013,011,4
Jemeppe-sur-SambreNM17,517,116,917,012,112,113,013,313,910,4
JetteBSSint-Pieters-Jette, Jette-Saint-Pierre39,738,538,838,739,039,340,441,839,035,533,030,028,327,926,715,010,6agglomeration of Brussel
JodoigneBWGeldenaken11,54,24,14,1
JumetHN28,228,028,929,328,728,328,829,130,130,228,128,026,425,924,023,420,915,3agglomeration of Charleroi
Jupille-sur-MeuseLG11,411,610,69,75,6agglomeration of Liège
KalmthoutAWCalmthout17,315,615,214,813,412,610,810,17,84,1
KampenhoutBV10,74,24,1
KapellenAWCapellen25,724,022,514,313,813,211,210,42,59
KasterleeAW17,615,915,114,54,43,9
KeerbergenBV12,05,34,8
KelmisLGMoresnet10,14,91,2
Kessel-LoBVKessel-Loo24,122,818,916,414,67,6agglomeration of Leuven
KinrooiLB11,710,12,01,8
Knokke-HeistWVKnocke-Heist33,132,731,531,130,129,728,828,514,613,312,19,62,10
KoekeIbergBS16,216,116,316,117,017,716,014,914,913,011,2agglomeration of Brussel
KoerselLB12,111,29,28,56,02,3
KoksijdeWV19,717,415,413,35,75,3
Komen-Waasten> see:Comines-Warneton
KontichAWContich19,918,718,117,915,614,110,710,29,05,120
KortemarkWV12,212,55,75,55,0
KortenbergBV17,415,815,014,24,34,1
KortrijkWVCourtrai74,876,376,176,376,175,676,443,845,144,842,640,741,941,340,439,037,936,836,035,734,833,131,329,327,126,623,323,215,019
KraainemBV12,711,811,711,47,45,61,3
KruibekeOV14,614,86,56,1
KuurneWV12,812,613,912,610,910,04,7
La LouvièreHN76,676,976,176,376,476,476,923,123,623,423,723,022,222,523,123,717,9133
LaakdalAW14,813,2
LaarneOV11,611,25,04,9
LakenBSLaeken40,735,031,730,426,622,917,9
LanakenLB23,522,020,720,47,37,05,965
LandenBV14,314,04,94,43,782
LasneBWLasne-Chapelle-Saint-Lambert13,510,92,01,9
LebbekeOV17,216,717,217,613,113,112,712,47,7
LedeOV16,917,117,317,110,310,39,89,38,25,6
LedebergOV10,010,311,511,711,514,3agglomeration of Gent
LeopoldsburgLBBourg-Léopold13,813,69,38,86,947
LessinesHNLessen17,215,916,116,69,59,610,2
LeuvenBV*Louvain, Loven, Löwen88,085,685,284,284,984,985,630,532,432,433,935,336,237,037,538,740,739,540,742,142,142,141,038,435,132,333,032,025,515,015,015,010,025
Leuze-en-HainautHNLeuze-Trahegnies13,013,06,26,96,547
LiedekerkeBV11,811,810,810,49,68,94,2
LiègeLG*Luik; (until 1916:) Liége185,6192,4196,6196,8200,3202,3203,1220,2141,4150,1155,9156,4155,9157,9152,5161,7165,7168,1165,1169,8167,5172,2157,8158,9137,6121,8113,8101,697,560,020,020,070
Liège (agglomeration)LG452,4249,0421,5250,2242,4
LierAWLierre31,231,730,930,931,131,231,327,828,428,529,128,828,328,628,628,027,025,924,622,715,014,88,018
LilleAW15,011,73,02,7
LochristiOVLoochristy18,917,116,715,85,45,3
LodelinsartHN10,010,711,211,28,9
LokerenOV36,535,434,934,433,933,933,127,326,726,226,026,025,525,625,424,623,523,022,121,016,917,312,96
LommelLB30,428,327,426,926,226,125,023,821,517,315,212,04,6
LonderzeelBVLonderziele17,216,916,916,610,28,17,8
Looz> see:Borgloon
Louvain> see:Leuven
Louvière, La -> see:La Louvière
LubbeekBV13,611,14,24,0
Luik> see:Liège
LummenLB13,511,66,45,7
MaaseikLBMaaseyck, Maaseyk22,921,120,619,78,17,67,13,933
MaasmechelenLBMechelen aan de Maas35,434,833,833,533,533,633,326,46,35,3
MachelenBV11,811,36,96,56,2
MaldegemOV22,021,321,421,214,614,513,513,011,910,08
Malines> see:Mechelen
MalleAW13,910,5
MalmédyLG11,16,35,95,94,7
ManageHN21,821,721,521,25,55,2
Marche-en-FamenneLX16,415,315,113,44,44,24,0215
Marchienne-au-PontHN17,519,520,421,420,622,023,222,822,019,3agglomeration of Charleroi105
MarcinelleHN27,027,626,025,223,720,420,514,6agglomeration of Charleroi111
MechelenAWMalines75,475,775,675,776,176,777,764,965,865,465,062,761,061,160,462,260,560,360,159,059,158,555,752,748,541,338,535,533,920,030,012,08
Mechelen aan de Maas> see:Maasmechelen
Meenen> see:Menen
Meeuwen-GuitrodeLB12,510,53,53,1
MeiseBV18,316,715,814,53,83,4
MelleOV10,310,28,57,9
MenenWVMenin, Meenen32,032,532,732,732,832,934,021,922,222,121,821,521,722,220,819,016,514,018,015,18
MerchtemBV14,312,98,17,87,5
MerelbekeOV21,820,119,719,714,513,812,611,010,2
MerksemAW41,240,840,037,434,630,530,030,228,626,224,111,95,1agglomeration of Antwerpen
MettetNM11,33,23,13,0
MeulebekeWV11,110,510,510,510,610,39,7
MiddelkerkeWV16,615,114,34,94,5
MoeskroenHNMouscron52,553,653,553,554,254,354,637,337,537,536,836,235,135,435,933,827,923,021,119,66,0
MolAW31,730,830,330,330,330,129,529,228,426,923,921,017,97,72,028
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean> see:Sint-Jans-Molenbeek
Monceau-sur-SambreHN10,510,311,711,28,4
MonsHN*Bergen, Castri locus90,992,691,989,590,291,296,861,927,727,026,325,525,426,126,627,927,227,427,827,127,025,125,424,724,223,126,819,835642
Montaigu-Sichem> see:Scherpenheuvel-Zichem
MontegnéeLG12,011,911,811,410,58,7
Montignies-sur-SambreHN23,324,024,124,523,323,424,024,326,025,423,019,010,4agglomeration of Charleroi
Montigny-le-TilleulHNMontignies-le-Tilleul10,47,97,1
Mont-sur-MarchienneHN14,714,813,612,08,2
MoorsledeWV10,710,96,76,6agglomeration of Kortrijk-Lille
Moresnet> see:Kelmis
MorlanwelzHN18,417,917,718,08,58,5
MortselAW25,126,026,426,827,828,227,724,019,817,013,63,62,1agglomeration of Antwerpen
Mouscron> see:Moeskroen
NamurNMNamen105,4104,4103,5103,1102,0101,9100,731,532,432,533,431,831,232,531,831,630,632,332,032,432,132,031,528,225,826,023,426,015,083
NazarethOV10,94,64,6
Néaux> see:Eupen
NeerpeltLB15,412,57,26,85,742
NeveleOV11,010,52,72,6
NielAW8,410,710,7
NieuwpoortWVNieuport10,36,86,55,43,0
NijlenAW20,419,419,118,710,610,28,98,2
Nijvel> see:Nivelles
NinoveOV34,633,833,333,333,633,833,212,412,412,011,411,27,94,014,20
NivellesBWNijvel23,822,922,121,317,615,913,912,512,911,85,699
Nivelles> see:Nijvel
OlenAW10,97,06,4
OostendeWVOstende67,369,168,568,468,969,070,171,457,057,155,552,643,044,349,647,344,343,042,241,739,526,422,619,316,717,210,50
OosterzeleOV13,211,93,23,1
OostkampWV21,220,220,019,78,18,07,6
OpwijkBV11,711,39,18,8
Ostende> see:Oostende
Ottignies-Louvain-la-NeuveBW27,422,220,418,84,94,463
OudenaardeOVAudernarde, Oudernarde27,827,127,127,326,922,16,86,66,56,24,010,14
OudergemBSAuderghem28,829,129,431,233,733,430,825,321,418,34,9agglomeration of Brussel65
Oud-HeverleeBV10,51,81,6
Oud-TurnhoutAW12,410,510,17,26,85,4
OugréeLG19,720,821,320,419,919,913,2
OupeyeLG23,723,223,122,72,92,3
OverijseBVOverijsche23,722,721,320,518,615,511,710,69,16,3
OverpeltLB12,511,110,910,48,57,86,42,9
PâturagesHN10,110,410,711,0
PeerLB15,311,95,95,13,8
PéruwelzHN16,916,516,517,17,97,87,830
Pinte, De -> see:De Pinte
Pont-à-CellesHN16,115,215,615,35,25,1
PoperingeWVPoperinghe, Poperingen19,319,319,619,912,612,712,412,512,412,411,612,811,310,910,79,121
ProfondevilleNM10,71,81,6
PutteAW15,414,06,76,46,025
PuursAW15,715,215,115,06,56,4
QuaregnonHN19,219,719,720,317,418,018,718,918,018,017,016,3
RansartHN10,010,010,510,28,5
RanstAW17,615,913,93,63,3
RavelsAW13,110,23,83,6
Renaix> see:Ronse
Rhode-Saint-Genèse> see:Sint-Genesius-Rode
RiemstLB15,615,215,015,01,0
RijkevorselAW10,57,26,9
RixensartBW21,320,720,019,210,06,45,6
RochefortNM11,710,84,03,83,5
RoeselareWVRoulers, Roesselaere, Rouselare54,253,552,552,151,951,751,840,240,536,035,333,231,130,329,727,726,925,025,023,120,919,513,812,49,0agglomeration of Kortrijk-Lille22
RonseOVRenaix23,823,924,024,524,825,125,525,325,825,325,325,024,422,722,020,920,211,811,99,937
RoosdaalBV10,6
RotselaarBV14,610,94,54,1
Roulers> see:Roeselare
Rouselare> see:Roeselare
RouxHN10,410,310,410,39,6
RumbekeWVRumbecke10,08,48,3
RumstAW14,613,35,95,6
Saint-GhislainHN22,122,121,921,64,13,54,425
Saint-Gilles> see:Sint-Gillis
Saint-Josse-ten-Noode> see:Sint-Joost-ten-Node
Saint-NicolasLG23,124,024,526,110,210,09,39,3agglomeration of Liège
Saint-Trond> see:Sint-Truiden
SambrevilleNM27,227,427,427,5
Saventhem> see:Zaventhem
SchaarbeekBSSchaerbeek105,7102,1104,8104,3105,0105,3109,0114,0119,8120,8118,0121,7119,6121,0123,6120,9109,582,571,163,555,948,818,5agglomeration of Brussel
Scherpenheuvel-ZichemBVMontaigu-Sichem21,720,520,420,611,110,4
SchildeAW19,618,517,216,56,55,3
SchotenAWSchooten32,731,431,030,830,730,831,230,929,527,424,720,616,113,24,43,1agglomeration of Antwerpen
Selzaete ; Selzate> see:Zelzate
Sempst> see:Zempst
SeneffeHNSenef10,53,13,23,23,0
SeraingLG60,661,261,061,462,662,865,441,040,640,942,042,641,242,643,245,242,337,038,341,040,537,935,331,125,027,219,4agglomeration of Liège
's-Gravenbrakel> see:Braine-Le-Comte
Sint-Agatha-BerchemBSBerchem-Saint-Agathe18,718,618,818,818,818,814,812,510,82,0agglomeration of Brussel
Sint-AmandsbergOV24,425,124,824,122,120,620,713,6agglomeration of Gent
Sint-AndriesWV16,412,711,010,55,1agglomeration of Brugge
Sint-Genesius-RodeBVRhode-Saint-Genèse18,017,817,116,715,214,010,69,44,770
Sint-GillisBSSaint-Gilles42,542,643,643,042,342,847,953,054,357,555,558,458,859,162,364,866,165,263,160,151,844,040,8agglomeration of Brussel
Sint-Gillis-bij-DendermondeOV10,510,410,15,3
Sint-Gillis-WaasOV17,316,115,715,45,95,8
Sint-Jans-MolenbeekBSMolenbeek-Saint-Jean71,268,668,969,970,671,171,071,368,565,363,362,661,561,362,664,167,372,864,658,451,446,524,0agglomeration of Brussel
Sint-Joost-ten-NodeBSSaint-Josse-ten-Noode22,121,520,721,723,223,524,425,126,227,028,129,831,330,631,933,632,131,029,321,9agglomeration of Brussel
Sint-Katelijne-WaverAWSint-Kathelijne-Waver, Wavre-Saint-Cathérine19,018,017,517,314,113,311,510,6
Sint-KruisWV13,410,59,53,4agglomeration of Brugge
Sint-Lambrechts-WoluweBSWoluwe-Saint-Lambert46,547,548,147,748,449,046,846,946,341,935,730,125,122,99,03,7agglomeration of Brussel
Sint-MichielsWV13,18,67,32,5agglomeration of Brugge
Sint-NiklaasOV68,368,568,068,168,368,368,148,849,048,448,045,442,442,241,539,536,134,734,434,833,131,128,527,225,724,323,423,912,019
Sint-Pieters-Jette> see:Jette
Sint-Pieters-LeeuwBV30,029,028,728,528,027,828,018,016,714,112,29,97,0
Sint-Pieters-WoluweBSWoluwe-Saint-Pierre37,938,238,439,039,940,339,240,439,435,529,823,216,215,02,8agglomeration of Brussel
Sint-TruidenLBSaint-Trond37,137,337,036,636,736,736,222,321,420,819,617,717,216,916,615,414,611,311,67,354
SoigniesHNZinnik24,623,623,423,312,012,011,010,810,510,14,086
Sottegem ; Sottegheim> see:Zottegem
SoumagneLG14,611,95,65,45,3
SpaLG10,38,78,99,38,58,37,7260
SprimontLG12,44,03,9
StabroekAW17,116,315,814,15,35,2
StadenWV11,011,15,65,65,3
SteenokkerzeelBV10,44,23,23,03,12,1
Steenput> see:Estaimpuis
StekeneOV16,515,413,99,08,9
SteneWV10,46,76,11,4
Strombeek-BeverBV11,610,88,16,55,11,7
Tamise> see:Temse
TemseOVTamise, Temsche25,523,823,523,315,114,814,214,113,412,56,0
Termonde> see:Dendermonde
TernatBV14,412,03,93,830
TervurenBVTervueren, Tervuornen (sic: typo in source PD)20,219,218,818,112,210,68,27,23,672
TessenderloLB15,813,612,611,59,48,87,74,2
TheuxLG11,25,45,45,5
Thielt> see:Tielt
Thorhout ; Thourout> see:Torhout
ThuinHN14,613,45,75,86,5163
TieltWVThielt19,219,319,119,114,214,113,413,012,712,611,711,310,710,211,510,044
TienenBVTirlemont, Tillemont31,531,731,731,832,232,332,824,022,622,722,622,622,122,121,621,120,319,519,017,812,412,28,045
Tirlemont> see:Tienen
TongerenLBTongres, Atuaticum, Atuatuca29,729,529,629,420,617,316,014,712,912,811,710,89,54,0105
Tongres> see:Tongeren
TorhoutWVThorhout, Thourout18,818,117,617,115,614,913,212,611,810,35,022
Tourinnes-la-Grosse> see:Deurne
TournaiHNDoornik, Civitas Nerviorum67,467,967,866,767,267,369,932,933,633,233,333,032,135,336,035,936,035,536,637,036,835,334,534,632,831,931,631,223,020,0agglomeration of Kortrijk-Lille20
TremeloBV13,310,34,33,8
Tronchiennes> see:Drongen
TubizeBWTubeke21,520,319,819,712,410,69,59,19,05,444
TurnhoutAW38,638,437,737,637,437,537,738,337,937,135,633,630,630,128,727,125,724,022,420,913,713,08,027
Uccle> see:Ukkel
UkkelBSUccle74,273,975,475,776,075,775,978,578,175,070,661,553,955,650,244,537,427,018,96,0agglomeration of Brussel
VerviersLG53,153,753,753,453,954,256,231,934,436,136,538,739,941,642,443,244,041,543,044,946,949,149,150,446,340,438,932,428,710,0165
VeurneWVFurnes11,911,27,47,37,72,55
VilvoordeBVVilvorde35,033,332,932,933,133,133,633,434,233,531,228,425,426,025,913,318
VirtonLX11,010,43,23,23,1230
ViséLGWezet16,617,116,816,56,05,65,11,868
VorstBSForest45,646,247,248,049,349,451,354,055,154,550,448,145,945,644,740,634,324,010,6agglomeration of Brussel
VosselaarAW10,05,24,6
WaasmunsterOV10,27,16,9
Waereghem> see:Waregem
WalcourtNM16,815,715,114,62,12,02,0195
WanzeLG12,010,82,12,0
WaregemWVWaereghem35,835,334,634,033,633,632,118,517,715,614,112,08,215
WaremmeLGBorgworm13,211,811,56,45,84,8119
WasmesHN13,213,814,515,114,714,85,0
WaterlooBW29,027,424,924,420,816,910,89,57,14,0122
Watermaal-BosvoordeBSWatermael-Boitsfort24,825,024,725,025,725,024,123,221,718,66,8agglomeration of Brussel
WavreBW*Waver, Wavres31,029,128,126,925,625,324,712,811,99,28,78,58,245
Wavre-Saint-Cathérine> see:Sint-Katelijne-Waver
WemmeIBV13,913,513,112,210,08,25,71,6
WervikWVWervicq, Werwick17,817,918,218,112,512,712,412,312,19,03,015
WesterloAW22,020,619,919,214,67,36,82,5
WetterenOV22,822,723,123,520,821,020,119,818,818,617,014,84,015
WevelgemWVWevelghem31,430,930,530,329,729,629,114,312,912,7agglomeration of Kortrijk-Lille
Wezembeek-OppemBV13,611,711,511,17,66,560
Wezet> see:Visé
WichelenOV11,010,63,63,5
WillebroekAWWillebroeck22,522,122,422,315,415,815,415,114,710,1
WilrijkAW43,244,043,440,634,728,724,420,46,33,9agglomeration of Antwerpen
WingeneWV12,512,37,27,27,2
Woluwe-Saint-Lambert> see:Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe
Woluwe-Saint-Pierre> see:Sint-Pieters-Woluwe
WommelgemAW11,810,37,86,9
WondelgemAW10,76,25,8agglomeration of Antwerpen
WuustwezelAW17,612,58,17,6
Yperen> see:Ieper
Ypres> see:Ieper
ZandhovenAW12,12,72,5
ZaventemBVSaventhem26,925,925,325,110,810,58,98,37,64,044
ZedelgemWV22,020,219,619,24,34,1
ZeleOV20,920,019,719,619,118,617,617,015,713,212,03,0
ZelzateOVSelzate, Selzaete12,113,113,112,510,610,29,76,4
ZemstBVSempst20,618,617,616,83,93,8
Zinnik> see:Soignies
ZoerselAW20,217,715,714,32,52,219
ZolderLB11,610,18,07,52,2after 1975 merged into Heusden-Zolder40
ZonhovenLB18,917,216,415,714,213,411,09,76,53,0
ZonnebekeWVZonnebech11,511,03,63,6
ZottegemOVSottegem, Sottegheim24,624,524,825,222,16,76,45,9
ZulteOV14,512,84,64,2
ZwevegemWV23,523,022,822,712,611,810,39,75,420
ZwijndrechtAW17,818,317,016,510,18,68,15,7

Particulars:
Source "AV" at 1960 means: "Aardrijkskundig vademecum voor de Benelux (1962?).
Data in the column 1954/55: above 10,000 inhabitants the figures are in most cases from 1954; those under 10,000 inhabitants are mostly from 1955.
Between 1970 and 1990 there were a lot of absorptions and mergers of municipalities which affected the data considerably.
Updating with older figures will take some more time.
File created 1999-12-17; revised on 2000-05-08; and last modified on 2003-11-03 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer