AFGHANISTAN

historical demographical data of the administrative division


VELAYAT = PROVINCEcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie1993e1990e198419821981e1979e1975me19701965?1948?codecodepos.particulars of the datavariants of the name
source:LBSYVD (1964)GLBBSYGL/EBLBSLGL/AAEWWGGL/HBCAGLFIPS
no details
BadakhshanFaizabad47403455564480018035554,0496,0520,6509,0354,6424,0344,5497,8BDAF01neBadah`sân, Badakchan
BadghisKalainow (Qala-i-Naw)2185822136229008438318,0253,0244,3239,0329,5348,0320,1233,6BGAF02nwBadghes, Badghisat, Bâdgîs
BaghlanBaghlan1710918144144006605484,0498,0516,9505,0641,8565,0733,5493,9BLAF03neBa`glân
BalkhMazar-i-Sharif1259312319140504569629,0584,0609,6595,0364,1428,0353,7569,3BKAF30ncMazar-i-Sharif, Balh
BamianBamian1741418033233506722317,0292,0280,9274,0356,2332,0346,0268,5BMAF05cBamiyan, Bamyan, Bâmyân
FarahFarah47788589005885022716378,0365,0245,5240,0323,5364,0314,3234,6FHAF06wFarâh
FariabMaymana (Maimana)2227920331224008600674,0561,0609,7596,0447,5493,0434,7582,7FBAF07nwFaryab, Fâryâb
GhazniGhazni23378220592240012704771,0719,0676,4661,01136,41010,01205,5646,6GZAF08cs`Gaznî
GhorCheghcheran (Chakcharan)38666402473105014926318,0350,0353,5346,0333,0339,0323,5338,0GRAF09cwGhowr, Ghur, Ghore
HelmandLashkargha (formerly: Bost)61829614205990023867542,0584,0541,5529,0325,8288,0317,6517,6HMAF10scGôr
HeratHerat61315433344155019966870,0702,0808,2788,0706,1733,0685,8769,1HRAF11nwHerât
JawzjanShiberghan (Sherberghan)2555310456235509864678,0658,0615,9602,0442,1408,0430,5588,6JWAF31ncJowzjan, Jouzjan, `Gouz`gân, Jozjan
KabulKabul45854685315017702280,01407,01517,91444,01330,11463,01293,41864,0KBAF13ceKabol, Kâbul
KapesaMahmudraki (formerly: Sarobi)187154074700722433,0262,0256,0354,9344,7KPAF14cefounded 1981; split from ParwanKapisa, Kapîsa
Katawaz-UrozganKatawaz16550
Khowstcreated ca. 1995
KunarAsadabad (formerly: Chagha Sarai)104791015396504045308,0331,0261,6256,0339,3329,7250,1KOAF15ecfounded 1981; split from NangarharKonar, Kunarha, Konarha
KunduzKunduz7827857678003021577,0589,0582,6568,0417,4468,0405,4555,4KZAF24ncKonduz, Kondoz, Qunduz, Qonduz, Kundûz
LaghmanMehterlam7210714775002783379,0397,0325,0318,0229,1272,0222,5310,8LMAF16ecLa`gmân
LogharPul-i-Alam (formerly: Baraki Rajan)4652485348001703265,0230,0226,2221,0318,3314,0309,2LWAF17cefounded 1981; capital at first Baraiki BarakLowgar, Logar, Lôgar
NangarharJalalabad76167650740029401003,0806,0781,6764,0842,11151,0817,9746,0NGAF18ecNingrahar, Nangarhâr
NeemrozeZarang (Kang, Zaranj)41356409024585015964140,0115,0108,4106,0125,4101,0121,9103,6NMAF19swNimruz, Nimroze, Chakhansur, Nîmrôz, Chakhansoor
Nurestancreated ca. 1991
PaktiaGardiz (Gardez)9581970996006768524,0495,0506,3495,0513,1732,8497,5PAAF21ecPaktiya, Paktya, Paktyâ
PaktikaSheran19336191017466251,0724,0256,5859,1908,0245,2PKAF29seformed 1982 form parts of Ghazni and PaktiaPaktîkâ
ParvanSharikhar (Charikar)93996365105503629531,0804,0528,0516,0913,31152,0887,1755,3PRAF22ceParwan, Parvân
QandaharQandahar47676486304995019085738,0717,0598,0582,0763,1803,0742,3567,2KDAF23scKandahar, Qandahâr
SamanganAibak (Samangan)1546512902130506263313,0282,0273,9268,0213,4301,0207,3272,6SMAF32ncSamangân
Sar-e PolSar-e Pol24484AF33created ca. 1990, formed from parts of Balkh, Jawzjan and SamanganSaripol
TakharTalukan (Taluqan)1237612939135504777558,0541,0543,8532,0508,8468,0494,3519,8TKAF26neTahâr
UruzganTerincot (Tarin, Urozgan)29295285222915011103502,0495,0464,6454,0513,1461,0527,8444,2TKAF20cOruzgan, Ôrûzgân
VardakMaidanshar (Maidan)9023976294003721399,0318,0300,8294,0427,9372,0415,6VRAF27cefounded 1981Wardag, Wardak
ZabulQalat (Kalat)1729317503190506675186,0186,0187,6183,0368,6294,0358,1179,4ZBAF28scZabol, Zâbol
TOTAL:Kabul65222565222564090025944715920,014499,013747,813141,014797,614260,014019,713051,4unrounded count total 1982: 13747786
REGION
source:
Central30192116573481,4
East2538698021567,5
East-central5630421739685,6
North76457295202421,9
North-east78304302332518,3
South50569195251659,6
South-west199430770002188,7
West119624461871497,5
not included in detailed breakdown:159606162
TOTAL:Kabul65222625182516020,5
PROVINCE
source:
BadakhshanFaizabad
FarahFarah
GhazniGhazni
HeratHerat
JunubiGardiz
KabulKabul
KandaharKandahar
KataghanBaghlan
MaimanaMaimana
MashriqiJalalabad
MazarMazar-i-Sharif
ParvanCharikar
TOTAL:Kabul

Particulars:
Regretfully more historical detailed figures are not yet available.
File created on 1999-04-26; revised on 2001-09-14; and last modified on 2004-11-21 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2004 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer