TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

historical demographical data of the administrative division


COUNTYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002c1990e1987c1980e1973c1970e1967c1960c1946e1944e1938c1931e1906c1901e1896c1891e1889c1881c1871c1861e1855e1851e1848e1834e1815?codecodecodetypepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:SHBB,SHGLGL/EBGL/AAGL/EBHWSYGL/EBEBEBEBAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGPDGLFIPSISO
actual division:
Arima-Tunapuna-Piarco507160228,9198,6
Chaguanas6023100,387,0
Couva-Tabaquite-Talparo703271142,4123,6
Diego-Martín14958108,994,5
Peñal Débé2379292,280,0
Point Fortin23922,319,4
Port-of-Spain10453,946,8
Princes Town617238105,891,8
San Fernando8361,153,0
Sangre Grande1748675106,492,4
San Juan23290174,3151,3
Siparia53120596,583,7
TRINIDAD subtotal:Port-of-Spain482518271293,01122,1
TobagoScarborough30311756,547,5
TOTAL:Port-of-Spain512819441349,51169,6
former division:
ArimaArima10429,728,511,411,68,16,75,85,1ARTD01ARImunicip.nc
CaroniChaguanas495191120,5167,3140,2115,9115,261,767,757,751,2CATD02CARcountycw
ChaguanasChaguanas (county Caroni)602356,6CHcwsplit from Caroni 1991.10.01
MayaroRio Claro (county Nariva)3761458,28,27,44,25,34,54,0MATD03MAYcountyseMayaro and Nariva are in some sources combined as a unit
NarivaRio Claro52820436,833,223,021,220,911,814,312,210,8NATD04NARcountyeMayaro and Nariva are in some sources combined as a unit
Point FortinPoint Fortin23920,017,3PFPTFmunicip.swsplit from Saint Patrick 1980.04.30
Port-of-SpainPort-of-Spain10450,958,354,962,792,8105,289,670,3PSTD05POSmunicip.nwPort of Spain
Saint AndrewSangre Grande72928262,957,844,943,139,123,330,926,323,3SATD06SANcountyeSaint Andrew and Saint David are in some sources combined as a unit
Saint DavidSangre Grande (county Saint Andrew)203785,19,16,05,07,56,45,7SDTD07SDAcountyneSaint Andrew and Saint David are in some sources combined as a unit
Saint GeorgeTunapuna917354445,6435,8388,7484,8312,1137,9101,586,485,9SGTD08SGEcountynw
Saint PatrickSiparia653252120,1122,8123,5117,1117,269,261,652,446,5SPTD09SPAcountysw
San FernandoSan Fernando8330,133,133,536,928,819,016,214,4SFTD10SFOmunicip.sw
VictoriaPrinces Town816315210,8218,7187,0224,0163,287,491,477,860,1VITD12VICcountys
TRINIDAD subtotal:482818641184,11172,81020,41023,3892,3973,3794,6530,3511,1435,2377,3306,8255,2248,4200,0196,2153,1109,684,468,660,359,845,331,0
TobagoScarborough30011650,344,339,539,038,836,933,327,233,528,625,420,618,820,518,420,618,117,115,414,413,213,114,915,0TOTD11TOBwardne
not resident population10,1
TOTAL:Port-of-Spain512819801234,41217,11059,91062,3931,11010,1828,0557,4544,6463,7412,8327,4274,0268,9218,4216,8171,2126,799,883,073,572,960,246,0

Particulars:
At this moment the population figures before 1931 are only available of the main islands.
File created on 2001.11.11; last modified on 2002.03.28 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer