GREENLAND

[Kalaallit Nunaat] :
historical demographical data of the administrative division


AMT / LANDSDELEcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002be2000be1999e1995be1991e1990be1987e1984e1980e1976be1971ue1970be1968ue1965e1959e1942e1940c1930codepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:SGSG,SYSYSGGLSGSYSYSG,SYSYSYSGSYSYSYEBEBEB
East GreenlandAngmagssalik115900447003,4623,4713,4433,3663,2863,1043,0293,0643,0432,8812,3941,2401,0000,886e
ThuleThule106700412000,8640,8570,8430,7940,7870,7710,7490,7320,7120,6570,5428,5568,0006,972nNorth Greenland
West GreenlandGodthåb / Nuuk1191004600051,06951,04550,21748,42447,03344,47544,44044,13941,88436,07728,91910,0239,2008,772w
n
unspecified18339007081000,7290,7141,1491,2411,4231,448not belonging to any specific municipality
TOTAL: Godthåb / Nuuk217560084000056,12456,08754,50353,73352,34749,77349,66647,93545,63939,61531,85519,81918,20016,630
further subdivision in "Kommun", or
MUNICIPALITY / TOWNSHIP:source: SHeach municipality/township contains several settlements, see the table of "urban centers"
Aasiaat6002323,4043,4463,4183,5993,4953,572
Ammassalik232100896142,9792,9112,9692,8892,6182,483Tasiilaq
Illoqqortoormiut227800879540,5490,5510,5190,5540,4960,508
Ilulissat36400140544,7814,6634,4974,5684,0622,992
Ivittuut100390,1530,1640,2220,0040,0370,075
Kangaatsiaq38700149421,5051,4951,5221,3471,1621,190
Maniitsoq62600241703,7033,7253,8924,0753,9263,678
Nanortalik1800069502,5162,5552,6602,6722,8012,885
Narsaq28900111582,0512,0822,1382,1482,0642,184
Nuuk882003405414,27213,83813,14812,6879,5617,963
Paamiut27100104632,0142,0852,3252,5562,6192,496
Qaanaaq225500870660,8540,8640,8810,8460,7710,628Avanersuaq
Qaqortoq410015833,3653,4163,5773,5433,0563,212
Qasigiannguit1340051741,4621,5161,6271,7121,8771,841
Qeqertarsuaq970037451,0671,0501,1771,1641,0120,977
Sisimiut34400132825,9605,3715,2285,0904,2013,562on 2001-01-01 the settlement of Kangerlussuaq was transferred from the undivided area
Udenfor kommunal inddeling8672003348260,2660,7290,5391,0521,4230,772area which has no further division, thus containing population living outside municipalities
Upernavik186300719302,9032,9022,7272,3752,0891,907
Uummannaq74500287642,7382,7612,6662,6772,5032,369
Vaigat1,037
TOTAL: Godthåb / Nuuk217560083999956,54256,12455,73255,55849,77346,331

Particulars:
Source "SG" = "Greenland statistical yearbook" (ISSN 0907-9432).
Figures are real numbers, thus not in thousands as usual in tables on this site.
File created on 1997-07-22; revised on 2000-09-06; and last modified on 2003-11-15 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the historical population growth statistics of the whole country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer