CHILE

historical demographical data of the administrative division


REGIóNcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mi2002c2002pe20012000me1999m19951995me1994c1992c1992e19911990m1990me1986c1982c1982c1980e1976e1972c1970c1970c1970e1963c1960e1957jne1952e1945e1943c1940e1938c1930e1928me1925c1921e1917e1911c1908e1902c1896e1895e1891c18851880c187518701868c18651858c185418511847c1843c1835codecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:EW/2000AC/1992SHTBCAAC,EWTBBBEWCEGLCEODLBACLBAC,CELBMIGLLBAC,LBCEMISYSYGLSYGLGLAG,SYAGHB,SYADAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGMIISOFIPSprimary division since 1975
TarapacáIquique58073590995669822422415,9426,4405,2398,9385,6410,3366,3398,7341,1339,6363,4358,1331,1319,4275,1273,4275,0184,2175,2175,0TA, ITACI13nt
AntofagastaAntofagasta12530612604912644448381483,9492,8474,5468,4462,3415,5436,7408,1407,4410,7391,7389,5402,5368,4341,7341,2342,0265,0252,0251,0AN, IIANCI03nt
AtacamaCopiapó78268751767552330219287,4252,4278,1273,6269,0202,8250,2202,3230,8230,9201,5197,8224,1195,2183,4183,1183,0162,1153,9152,0AT, IIIATCI05cn
CoquimboLa Serena39647405804065615308594,6600,4586,1577,9569,8525,4536,2516,2502,5504,4489,4486,5492,8455,9420,0419,2420,0355,5338,6337,0CO, IVCOCI07cn
ValparaísoValparaíso16109163961639662201578,11542,51578,91561,41543,61478,31469,11465,11374,01384,31415,61381,91364,61325,11210,11204,71210,01016,1966,4888,0VS, VVSCI01ccAconcagua (until 1985)
MetropolitanSantiago13808154031534953316297,06039,06190,06102,26013,25783,75641,85680,55170,35257,95342,95236,35132,14858,34318,14294,94318,03316,33153,83218,0RM, VIRMCI12ccRegión Metropolitana de Santiago
LibertadorRancagua1819316387163657024808,3774,0798,9788,8778,8684,2737,0675,5688,4696,4655,9649,8682,4624,7586,7585,0587,0510,9487,2475,0LI, VILICI08ccLibertador General Bernardo O'Higgins
MauleTalca30518302963030211783934,2904,1922,8915,2906,9902,6872,0890,2834,1836,1857,6840,5824,5799,0730,6723,2731,0649,2617,5616,0ML, VIIIMLCI11ccMaulé
BíobíoConcepción368243706336929142181964,71853,71956,41936,31915,81753,71830,71737,31729,91734,31692,41674,21711,71617,71518,91516,61519,01319,71253,91146,0BI, IXBICI06cs
AraucaníaTemuco31760318423185812263874,6864,9883,3874,2865,0853,2826,3839,0775,0781,2798,4795,9773,0750,2698,2692,9698,0631,2602,0597,0AR, XARCI04cs
Los LagosPuerto Montt670906701366997259041103,01061,71072,61061,51050,6957,21004,9949,9953,3948,8934,6922,5939,5899,8848,7843,4849,0782,7744,5743,0LL, XILLCI09cs
AisénCoihaique1089991084941084954208599,486,796,495,093,788,887,886,882,180,580,880,378,873,866,465,566,052,850,351,0AI, XIIAICI02stAisén del General Carlos Ibañez del Campo
MagallanesPunta Arenas11231013229713229743363157,6151,9158,9157,8156,5181,6151,4176,6143,1143,2161,8159,9142,5143,6131,9132,3132,094,089,489,0MA, XIIIMACI10stMagellanes y de la Antártica Chilena
TOTAL:Santiago73690575609675431028452115598,715050,315402,015211,315010,814237,314210,414026,213231,813348,413386,013173,213099,512431,111329,711275,411330,09339,68884,88738,0
former division:primary division until 1975
PROVINCIAcode
GL
AconcaguaSan Felipe102043939185,8181,7160,8152,0139,9154,1128,0123,5121,2118,0121,0103,1128,1113,4116,9131,4132,7128,5129,2113,2157,5156,6144,1133,9132,8134,2130,7124,8121,7111,5110,091,791,082,0ACACcn
AisénPuerto Aisén889843434858,755,251,045,937,131,526,018,116,717,013,98,6ASAYstAysén
AntofagastaAntofagasta12306347502292,8283,0250,7239,0214,1221,8185,0164,0154,1145,1126,3178,8194,6190,4172,3205,7118,7113,350,644,137,035,321,3 AFANnt
AraucoLebu57562222107,1110,498,899,989,286,872,071,368,966,156,161,166,659,860,273,362,361,569,159,292,577,773,756,051,387,782,771,949,043,514,0ARARcs
AtacamaCopiapó7988330834183,2174,6152,3141,6114,396,280,093,690,184,374,561,152,243,648,463,965,164,069,459,773,267,276,674,871,583,381,679,055,650,735,025,225,128,0ATATcn
Bío-BíoLos Angeles112484342217,5216,8193,0191,0167,3166,0138,0138,0118,6127,3144,0114,0117,7109,9107,1105,6100,598,0102,088,7133,6122,7101,880,676,57,0BBBBcs
CautínTemuco173706705466,8465,7420,7425,6393,0438,1365,0342,3348,8374,7367,0315,3217,3210,2193,6161,5161,9139,690,978,247,037,033,3CTCTcsArchipélago de Colón
ChiloéAncud234469058120,1124,4110,7102,798,7120,8100,094,491,4101,7113,592,9122,0117,0110,397,991,788,692,477,883,478,573,469,864,563,060,358,965,661,660,048,948,944,0CLCHst
ColchaguaSan Fernando84313422185,0184,8167,9174,0158,0167,5140,0139,4133,5131,2132,0126,4183,5168,5166,3163,0159,4159,0180,3157,6163,3160,1155,7152,6147,9153,1147,6233,0206,9192,7175,0173,1150,3102,0CGCGcc
ConcepciónConcepción57012201751,0723,6638,1618,4537,7494,0412,0336,1335,3308,2300,1267,8271,2255,7246,7265,4225,1217,0212,5188,2244,8218,8182,5166,9151,5155,4148,3146,1127,3110,3190,0109,5164,067,0CCCNcc
CoquímboLa Serena3988915397390,6377,4336,8343,6306,4314,6262,0266,8251,0245,6249,3198,3175,2155,7160,3189,5178,7175,0189,2160,9199,7189,5176,3164,6158,0159,7154,2145,9119,9110,698,085,378,672,0CQCQcn
CuricóCuricó57372214127,0126,6113,7118,0107,2107,389,086,290,581,274,475,0117,0108,5108,1114,7108,1107,1121,4103,2107,4104,2100,0103,592,9100,297,465,0CRCRcc
LinaresLinares98203790212,4210,8189,0191,1170,3175,5146,0129,6133,7135,0120,4123,1130,0122,3119,3125,8111,8109,4113,7101,9120,1115,6110,7129,1118,838,0LNLIcc
LlanquihuePuerto Montt184077005233,4225,8198,0188,4166,0168,0140,0115,7113,1117,2110,291,7153,6147,1137,2148,2113,3105,092,478,381,472,462,835,548,543,341,037,63,83,89,0LQLLcs
MagellanesPunta Arenas13541852271103,7101,488,785,973,066,355,050,851,248,835,137,934,032,529,030,623,717,313,05,23,62,92,11,31,10,70,60,20,20,2MGMGst
MallecoAngol142775511187,6200,9176,1187,9174,2191,3159,0156,9145,3154,2121,7135,8134,0125,0121,4133,2113,0109,8112,398,075,363,359,5MCMCcc
MauleCauquenes5626217289,792,382,386,379,386,672,063,165,470,569,874,4124,6114,1113,2110,3115,6110,3138,0119,8129,8127,7124,1124,1118,5211,6206,1188,0168,8156,2170,0118,3146,553,0MLMUcc
ÑubleChillán142115485350,7351,3314,7313,6284,5301,7252,0219,8226,9243,2241,2231,9183,4171,7170,4195,3169,9166,2170,7152,9167,4157,3149,9134,8136,9125,8122,1125,4110,2100,890,073,0NBNUcc
O'HigginsRancagua71122745351,5346,3306,7286,4259,1269,5225,0218,4201,6200,3200,7170,5132,6126,3118,6120,894,392,395,385,394,392,987,6HGOHcc
OsornoOsorno90833866181,4179,7158,7159,5144,0147,7123,0105,780,3107,387,1OSOScs
SantiagoSantiago1742255574000,83724,53217,92897,32429,52106,21753,01536,91463,41268,51111,0967,6791,3737,3685,4616,3546,6516,4434,1415,6410,4378,8329,8387,1365,9374,1364,2341,7293,1272,5227,0207,4207,4218,0STSAcc
TalcaTalca96403721262,7257,9231,1229,5205,4208,5174,0157,5149,9157,1147,9142,2143,2134,6134,0131,1132,7132,0144,5129,0165,6140,7133,5113,6110,4107,4104,2100,684,579,481,071,471,461,0TCTLcc
TarapacáIquique5528721340215,6204,7174,7139,2122,7123,4103,098,599,7104,180,4113,3106,197,7100,6132,7115,9110,099,289,849,147,345,142,0TPTRntabsorbed the Arica part of the former Tacna province in 1929
ValdiviaValdivia209347721307,1304,1275,4283,1255,1279,2233,0191,8210,3191,6247,8149,0196,6192,6175,1178,6131,8118,374,660,765,270,150,934,430,528,026,123,432,029,333,023,123,37,0VDVDcs
ValparaísoValparaíso48181860872,0821,0727,0701,1613,4598,0498,0474,4476,7425,1357,4360,5345,0332,5320,4340,3299,5281,4242,7220,8231,0219,0203,3180,1178,5145,0142,2142,6124,6116,090,076,074,980,0VPVPcc
TOTAL:Santiago74176728522810454,010044,98834,98401,07339,47120,65930,05392,85237,45023,54615,74287,44119,73866,43714,83835,13372,33220,03037,52688,12932,62735,62498,02184,72056,01972,51909,31819,11563,21439,11283,01119,91081,41006,0
ceded territory:
TacnaTacna2475856,045,942,038,938,142,928,725,024,232,231,029,5occupied from Bolivia in 1884; the greater part ceded to Perú in 1929
TOTAL:Santiago7665254343,44165,63908,43753,73873,23415,23248,73062,52712,32964,82766,62527,5
SECONDARY SUBDIVISIONregión2000mc19921990mprovinces since 1975 as subdivision of the regions
source: ACGSACGS
AricaTA194,8170,3168,2
ParinacotaTA3,63,84,0
IquiqueTA200,6165,5158,9
TocopillaAN43,638,638,6
El LoaAN145,0125,1122,5
AntofagastaAN279,9247,0241,4
ChañaralAT43,641,541,0
CopiapóAT159,1124,7118,5
HuascoAT70,964,764,6
ElquiCO335,4284,8275,5
LimaríCO156,9141,6140,1
ChoapaCO85,678,177,3
PetorcaVS72,762,661,2
Los AndesVS89,277,576,1
San Felipe de AconcaguaVS134,5116,4144,3
QuillotaVS226,8203,7201,2
ValparaísoVS902,5808,5799,0
San AntonioVS132,1112,9110,2
Isla de PascuaVS3,62,82,6
CachapoalLI551,2477,0465,0
ColchaguaLI198,7182,3180,5
Cardenal CaroLI38,937,036,9
CuricóML244,8220,7216,7
TalcaML347,3314,0308,6
LinaresML265,0246,3244,2
CaquenesML58,155,255,1
ÑubleBI455,6419,2416,8
ConcepciónBI953,8841,4826,5
AraucoBI168,9149,7147,3
BiobíoBI358,0323,9321,1
MallecoAR218,1203,0202,7
CautínAR656,2578,2570,3
ValdiviaLL355,6329,9329,1
OsornoLL225,4207,2206,1
LlanquihueLL308,2262,6257,3
ChiloéLL151,7130,4128,3
PalenaLL20,618,718,6
CoihaiqueAI49,544,543,9
AisénAI34,525,724,5
General CarreraAI6,86,56,1
Capitán PratAI4,93,83,6
Última EsperanzaMA18,117,817,7
MagellanesMA131,0116,5115,5
Tierra del FuegoMA5,97,07,5
Antártica ChilenaMA2,81,91,8
SantiagoRM4801,14311,14233,6
ChacabucoRM129,190,684,5
CordilleraRM453,8277,7257,9
MaipoRM380,8293,0278,9
MelipillaRM138,6118,8115,7
TalaganteRM198,7166,7161,5
TOTAL:15212,013348,413128,8

Particulars:
Source "AC" means: "Atlas geográfico de Chile para la educación". - 5a ed. (1998). - Santiago, Instituto Geográfico Militar.
Source "CE" means: "Compendio estadístico Chile", ed. 1994
Source "GS" is the website once called "Global Statistics" - now "GeoHive" - see the page with links.
File created on 1997-07-17; revised on 2000-04-10; and last modified on 2003-11-12 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


© 1999/2003 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer