TANZANIA

historical demographical data of the administrative division


REGIONcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie1995me1994c1988c1988e1985c1978c1978c1978e1975e1972e1970c1967c1967c1957/58e19481931e1921e1913codecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:EWBBGL/SYLBGL/SYSYGL/AALBGL/AAGL/EBDVLBGL/EBGL/SYGL/EBHBAGAGGLISO FIPS
ArushaArusha84574317781640,41596,01351,71351,71183,0928,5935,0926,2793,0720,0671,0610,5610,0407,5324,6AR1TZ01nc
Dar es SalaamDar es Salaam13935381651,51606,01360,91360,91394,0851,5870,0843,1344,0356,3DS2TZ23ec split from Coast ca 1979Daressalam
DodomaDodoma41310159501502,31461,01237,81237,81171,0971,9972,0972,0847,0792,0755,0709,4709,0514,4466,2DO3TZ03ce
IringaIringa58922219551467,11427,01208,91208,91100,0922,8923,0925,0878,0802,0752,0689,9690,0489,3389,2IR4TZ04cs
KageraBukoba28388109611653,01607,01326,21326,21298,01009,41009,01009,8769,0725,0695,0658,7659,0514,4456,4KR5TZ19nwZiwa Magharibi, Bukoba, West Lake
KigomaKigoma45066143001043,51015,0854,8854,8782,0649,0649,0648,9552,0508,0493,0473,4473,0382,5360,6KM8TZ05wc
KilimanjaroMoshi1320951391345,51308,01108,71108,71093,0902,4911,0902,4843,0766,0715,0652,8653,0473,9353,5KL9TZ06ne
LindiLindi6604625501784,7763,0646,6646,6604,0527,9543,0527,6419,9LI12TZ07se split from Mtwara ca 1979
MaraMusoma2952675551178,31146,0970,9970,9862,0723,3723,0723,8712,0644,0599,0544,1544,0389,9283,4MA13TZ08nc
MbeyaMbeya90129233011791,51742,01476,21476,21335,01080,21079,01079,91208,01112,01048,0753,8969,0686,3568,6MB14TZ09sw
MorogoroMorogoro73035273361525,61483,01222,71222,71134,0939,2938,0939,3800,0754,0723,0682,7685,0547,6478,0MO16TZ10ce
MtwaraMtwara1670764511079,51050,0889,5889,5878,0771,7772,0771,81252,01167,01111,0621,31041,0747,2680,4MT17TZ11se
MwanzaMwanza3587275642280,22217,01878,31878,31736,01443,41444,01443,41298,01200,01135,01055,91056,0804,0655,0MW18TZ12nw
Pemba NorthWete574222163,0137,4137,4106,372,0PN6TZ13nefigures of Pemba are in some columns added togetherKaskazini-Pemba
Pemba SouthChake Chake332128322,5151,0127,6127,6257,0205,9208,099,092,3164,0PS10TZ20nefigures of Pemba are in some columns added togetherKusini-Pemba
PwaniDar es Salaam3240712512774,3753,0638,0638,0578,0516,9517,0516,6579,0949,0534,0428,0784,0537,0385,9PW19TZ02ecCoast
RukwaSumbawanga6863526500843,4820,0695,0684,0603,0451,9443,0451,9276,1RK20TZ24wc split from Mbeya ca 1979
RuvumaSongea6423224517950,6924,0783,3783,3691,0564,1564,0561,6487,0449,0424,0395,4393,0267,0237,2RV21TZ14s
ShinyangaShinyanga40401196072151,52092,01772,51772,51662,01323,51325,01323,51098,01018,0965,0899,5899,0660,4560,0SH22TZ15nc
SingidaSingida5050819051960,9934,0791,8791,8730,0614,0616,0613,9511,0489,0475,0457,9458,0372,5354,9SD23TZ16c
TaboraTabora76151294021257,71223,01036,31036,31089,0818,0821,0817,9662,0662,0595,0502,1563,0422,2383,1TB24TZ17cw
TangaTanga26806103511590,41546,01283,61283,61236,01088,61031,01037,8948,0877,0829,0771,1771,0579,4471,5TN25TZ18ne
Zanzibar NorthMkokotoni470182115,097,097,077,056,456,0ZN7TZ22necfigures of Zanzibar are in some columns added togetherKaskazini-Ujunga
Zanzibar South and CentralKoani85433083,070,270,251,739,139,0ZS11TZ21necfigures of Zanzibar are in some columns added togetherKusini-Ujunga
Zanzibar WestZanzibar23089456,9246,0208,3208,3314,1273,4271,0142,0394,0375,095,095,0299,1264,2ZW15TZ25necfigures of Zanzibar are in some columns added togetherMjini-Magharibi
inland waters and other areas23681
TOTAL:Dar es Salaam94577736490128251,327471,023174,223163,221730,117577,517564,017512,414237,014028,013238,012313,612311,09094,67672,7
former division until ca 1966
CentralDodoma9430135200887,0820,6
Dar es Salaam (city)Dar es Salaam128,7
EasternDar es Salaam10902341450955,8924,1
LakeMwanza136099370001731,81835,3
NorthernArusha8537433100772,4586,2
SouthernMtwara143027556001014,3888,3
Southern HighlandsMbeya119253454001030,3848,9
TangaTanga3575014000688,3556,3
WesternTabora203068839001062,6943,1
West LakeBukoba15350514,4
TANGANYIKA (subtotal)Dar es Salaam9258953610008785,67402,8
PembaChake Chake984133,9114,9
ZanzibarZanzibar1658165,3150,9
ZANZIBAR (subtotal)Zanzibar2642299,1265,8
TOTAL:Dar es Salaam9285379084,77668,6
former division ca 19311931Tanganyika only
HB
Bukoba329,0
Central506,0
East432,0
Iringa341,0
Kigoma260,0
Lindi418,0
Mahenge211,0
Mwanza702,0
North329,0
Tabora530,0
Tanga261,0
TANGANYIKA (subtotal)4319,0
Pemba133,997,7
Zanzibar165,3137,7
ZANZIBAR (subtotal)299,1235,4
TOTAL:4554,4
former division ca 1921e1921Tanganyika only
AG
Arusha97,7
Bagamoyo57,1
Bukoba320,1
Dar es Salaam150,0
Dodoma270,9
Iringa104,8
Kilosa84,0
Kondoa196,7
Lindi243,4
Mahenge74,6
Moshi158,2
Morogoro174,3
Mwanza702,3
Ujiji-Kigoma139,4
Ulaipa93,6Karonga
Usambara107,4
Pangani74,8
Rungwe237,2
Rufiji83,2
Songue148,2
Tabora502,1
Tanga86,7
TANGANYIKA (subtotal)4106,7
Pemba88,783,1
Zanzibar128,1114,1
ZANZIBAR (subtotal)216,8197,2
TOTAL:4323,5

File created on 2001.11.01; revised on 2001.11.03; last modified on 2002.06.20 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer