MALEGASI [Madagascar]

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEprovincevariants of the namec1993e1990e1988e1985me1984e1982e1977c1974/75e1971be1968e1966be1965c1960/611959be1952be1946c1936e1933e1931c1926e1920/211911e1907e1904e1890particularselevationfound.yr
source:*=capitalBB,CGBB,MWLB/agglom.EWLB/agglom.SYLBEW,LB,HCDVHWDVLB,SYLB,SYLBLBSY/agglom.AG,EBHBAGAGMIAGAGAGAGin m
AmbalavaoFI18,87,06,010,6
AmbanjaAS18,712,35,2
AmbatolampyAV19,211,510,510,48,24,6
AmbatofinandrahanaFI17,21434
AmbatondrazakaTM25,418,014,311,16,43,816,2
AmbatosoratraTM14,6
AmboasaryTL23,0
AmbodifotatraTMSainte Marie7,62,32,43,7on the island Sainte-Marie
AmbohimanarinaAV30,3
AmbositraFI30,816,815,114,412,011,14,73,01309
AndevorantoTM6,75,65,6
AndoanyASHell-Ville, Nossi-Bé15,16,29,59,27,69,34,13,93,33,4on the island Nossi-Bé0
AntalahaAS22,617,515,98,89,50
Antananarivo> see:Tananarivo
AntsirabeAV120,2100,095,085,078,933,029,929,228,021,018,411,314,218,216,08,46,01270
Antsirane> see:Antsira"nana
Antsira"nanaAS*Diégo-Suarez, Antsera"nana, Antsirane46,054,4220,0100,083,040,442,641,238,138,536,037,230,314,412,213,010,413,710,44,54,60
AntsohihyMA13,28,77,6
ArivonimamoAV21,48,57,06,25,32,41478
Diégo-Suarez> see:Antsira"nana
Faradofay> see:Taolanaro
FarafanganaFI17,710,810,811,48,84,34,24,122,30
Fénériva> see:Fenoarivo Antsinanana
Fenoarivo AntsinananaTMFénériva, Fénérive32,27,15,72,40
FianarantsoaFI*99,0124,5300,0130,072,973,068,155,245,843,939,334,032,816,923,914,714,614,66,28,227,01209
Fort Dauphin> see:Taolanaro
Hell-Ville> see:Andoany
Iharaña> see:Vohimarina
MahanjangaMA*Majunga100,8122,0200,085,080,971,065,957,347,744,843,451,738,024,623,722,221,712,17,24,65,014,00
Majunga> see:Mahanjanga
ManakambahinyTM21,210,7
ManakaraFI19,817,715,815,813,013,36,40
MananjaryFI14,613,011,011,011,013,611,312,211,65,32,60
MaroantsetraTM15,26,67,25,66,34,70
MarovoayMA18,520,318,113,010,09,07,215,810,67,66,2
MoramangaTM17,610,810,79,76,2
MorombeTL15,07,06,76,50
MorondavaTL23,419,115,011,810,36,54,30
Nossi-Bé> see:Andoany
SambavaAS20,54,70
SosumavASSosumav-Mahavavy10,96,6
Tamatave> see:Toamasina
Taolagnaro> see:Taolanaro
TaolanaroTLFort Dauphin, Tôlanäro, Faradofay, Taolagnaro29,019,613,812,713,410,011,87,312,310,34,04,12,001528
Tananarive> see:Tananarivo
TananarivoAV*Antananarivo, Tananarive1052,8802,41250,0662,6750,0484,0406,4351,3334,8306,6321,7227,0206,2183,0163,1126,5100,9101,670,863,094,872,070,080,01248
ToamasinaTM*Tamatave127,4145,4230,0100,082,943,077,459,154,750,249,447,048,636,124,921,424,823,217,78,87,07,013,0rebuilt after destruction by hurricane 1927017th cent.
Tôlanäro> see:Taolanaro
ToliaryTL*Toliara, Tuléar, Toleary71,361,5150,055,048,949,045,737,133,830,134,031,028,818,615,210,415,66,72,90
TsiroanomandidyAV34,311,410,0
Tuléar> see:Toliary
Vohémar> see:Vohimarina
VohimarinaASVohémar, Iharaña10,74,33,63,70

Particulars:
Source MW: "By permission. From Merriam-Webster's Geographical Dictionary. Third Edition cop. 1997 by Merriam-Webster, Incorporated."
In some years the figures mentioned are uncertain whether they are for a commune, municipality or urban area.
Last revision and update on 2001.03.22 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the administrative division

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2001 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer