WALLIS & FUTUNA

historical demographical data of the urban centers


PLACE NAMEislandvariants of the namec1996c1990c1983c1976particularselevationfound.yr
source:SFSFSYIA,SYin m
population figures are given in exact numbers, thus not in 1000s
AhoaUV0,4540,124
Aka-AkaUV0,3790,315
AleleUV0,6100,597
AloFU
AlofitaiALMua
FalaleUV0,6080,639
FinevekeUV
FiuaFU0,4500,497
GahiUV0,2390,222
GamuaUV
HaafuasiaUV0,4000,355
HaatofoUV0,2470,266
HalaloUV0,6480,634
KoliaFUKoliu0,4090,439
KolopopoUV0,1900,243
LanoUV
LavegahauUV0,3310,318
LeavaFUSigavé, Singave0,4840,468
LikuUV0,6690,601
Mala'atoliUV
Mala'eFU0,2290,247
Mala'eUV0,3860,227
Mala'efo'ouUVMua0,2920,320
Matâ'UtuUVMata-Utu, Matâ'utu1,1371,2220,8150,5580
Mua (on Alofi)> see:Alofitai
Mua (on Uvéa)> see:Mala'efo'ou
NukuFU0,3260,344
OnoFU0,7090,6270,624
PoiUV0,3260,305
Sigavé, Singave> see:Leava
TamanaFU0,2110,251
TaoaFU0,7240,598
TavaiFU0,1240,133
TeesiUV0,2910,291
TepaUV0,2520,255
TolokeFU0,1620,195
TuatafaFU0,0020,151
TufuoneUV
UtufuaUV0,6740,673
UtuloaUV
VailalaUV0,6980,656
VaimalauUV0,3890,390
VaiseiFU0,2000,235
VaitupuUV0,6340,625
VeléFU0,2870,242

Particulars:
Source "SF" is the website of Le SPLAF at "www.splaf.free.fr".
Further included are some names of settlements found in several atlantes.
However, due to the position on maps, some place names could be name variants.
The place name "Ono" is mentioned in one source with a number of inhabitants at the census of 1976; the place itself, however, is not found on maps in the atlantes at hand.
No more historical population data are found in the sources used.
File created on 2001.12.30; last modified on 2002.08.07 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing historical population statistics of the islands

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer