SAINT VINCENT and The GRENADINES

historical demographical data of the administrative divisions


CONSTITUENCYcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie1994e1975?codecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:BBBBBBDVISOFIPS
there are no capitals
Barrouaillie36,814,25,4
Bridgetown18,67,27,8
Calliaqua30,611,820,9
Chateaubelair80,030,96,2
Colonarie34,713,48,1
Georgetown57,522,27,5
Kingstown (city)4,91,915,9
Kingstown (suburbs)16,66,411,1
Layou28,711,16,2
Marriaqua24,39,49,1
Sandy Bay13,75,32,9
SAINT VINCENTKingstown346,4133,8101,093,2
Northern Grenadines23,39,05,7includes Bequia, Mustique
Southern Grenadines19,47,52,9includes Canouan, Mayreau, Union, Palm Isl. (Prune Isl.)
GRENADINESPort Elizabeth42,716,58,67,2
TOTAL:Kingstown389,1150,3109,7100,4
other division:no population details available yet
PARISHchief town
CharlotteGeorgetownCHVC01e
GrenadinesPort ElizabethGTVC06s
Saint AndrewLayouANVC02sw
Saint DavidChateaubelairDAVC03nw
Saint GeorgeKingstownGEVC04sc
Saint PatrickBarroualliePAVC05w

No historical figures available yet.
Last revision and update on 2001.08.19 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


1999/2001 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer