CÔTE d'IVOIRE
[Ivory Coast]

historical demographical data of the administrative division


RÉGIONcapitalsurface/sq.kmsurface/sq.mie2002c1988c198819751970195819561946codecodecodepos.particularsvariants of the name
source:SHEW,SH,TBSYLB,SYLBLBLBLBGLISOFIPSregion
division since 1999 (?):
RÉGION
Agnéby90803506720,9441,0
Bafing87203367178,4109,2
Denguélé206007954277,0169,4
Dixhuit Montagnes1660064091125,8688,7
Fromager69002664679,9415,9
Haut-Sassandra1520058691186,6725,9
Lacs89203444597,5365,5
Lagunes1317250864210,22575,5
Marahoué85003282651,7398,7
Moyen-Cavally141505463443,2271,1
Moyen-Comoé69002664488,2298,7
N'zi-Comoé195607552909,8556,6
Sassandra2580099611054,1644,8
Savanes40323155691215,1743,3
Sud-Bandama106504112826,3505,5
Sud-Comoé72782810536,5328,2
Vallée de Bandama28530109461335,5816,9
Worodougou219008456400,2244,8
Zanzan3800014672839,0513,2
inland waters:1678648
TOTAL:Yamoussoukro32246112443317675,910812,9
division from 1997-1999 (?):
RÉGION
LaguneAbidjan
Sassandra supérieurDaloa
SavanneKorhogo
Vallée de BandamaBouaké
LacsYamoussoukro
Comoé centralAbengourou
MontagnesMan
ZanzanBondoukou
Cavally inférieurSan Pedro
DenguéléOdienné
MarahouéBouaflé
Nzi ComoéDimbroko
Comoé sudAboisso
WorodougouSeguéla
Bandama sudDivo
AgnebyAgboville
TOTAL:Yamoussoukro
division from 1985-1996:
RÉGION
Centre815,711
Centre-Est300,422
Centre-Nord915,333
Centre-Ouest1542,944
Nord745,855
Nord-Est514,166
Nord-Ouest522,277
Ouest968,388
Sud3843,299
Sud-Ouest647,71010
TOTAL:Abidjan10815,7
other division around 1988:
RÉGION
Abengourou52002008216,1214,2AGABEIV012
Abidjan855033012485,82492,5AJABIIV359
Aboisso62502413225,9225,9ASABOIV049
Adzopé52302019237,9237,3AZADZIV059
Agboville38501486203,5203,7AVAGBIV069
Agnibilékrou170065684,384,4AKAGN2formerly part of Abengourou
Bangolo206079580,080,4BABANIV368formerly part of Man
Béoumi2820108990,391,1BEBEOIV373formerly part of Bouaké
Biankouma4950191198,299,4BIBIAIV078
Bondoukou104004015174,3175,6BDBONIV386
Bangouanou55702151225,0225,4BGBANIV271
Bouaflé39801537165,8163,9BFBOFIV392
Bouaké47001815450,6453,1BKBOKIV403
Bouna214708290135,8134,5BOBONIV116
Boundiali78953048127,8127,2BLBODIV125
Dabakala9670373481,882,1DBDABIV033
Daloa54502104359,8361,5DLDALIV414
Danané46001776222,8222,0DNDANIV148
Daoukro3610139486,586,4DADAOIV421formerly part of Dimbroko
Dimbokro49201900142,0141,9DMDIMIV431
Divo79203058387,1389,5DVDIVIV169
Duékoué29301131102,2101,5DKDUEIV448formerly part of Guiglo
Ferkessédougou177286845172,9172,9FEFERIV175
Gagnoa45001737276,2275,8GAGAGIV184
Grand-Lahou228088052,652,6GLGRLIV459formerly part of Abidjan
Guiglo112204332170,3169,7GUGUIIV468
Issia35901386195,7195,0ISISSIV284
Katiola94203637130,6131,2KAKATIV203
Korhogo125004826390,2387,9KOKORIV215
Lakota27301054116,8115,9LALAKIV299
Man49901927294,7286,9MAMANIV478
Mankono106604116123,4123,7MKMNKIV307
M'bahiakro54602108102,5102,8MBMBAIV483formerly part of Bouaké
Odienné206007954169,8169,4ODODIIV237
Oumé2400927141,3140,2OUOUMIV314
Sakassou188072659,459,5SKSAKIV493formerly part of Bouaké
San-Pédro69002664170,7168,2SPSAPIV5010formerly part of Sassandra
Sassandra51902004108,1107,6SSSASIV5110
Séguéla112404340121,2121,1SGSEGIV257
Sinfra1690653121,9120,3SNSINIV524formerly part of Bouaflé
Soubré82703193310,8309,3SOSOUIV3210
Tabou5440210058,159,7TATABIV5310formerly part of Sassandra
Tanda64902506204,1203,1TDTANIV546formerly part of Bondoukou
Tengréla220084954,855,3TGTENIV335Tingréla
Tiassalé33701301133,7132,6TITIAIV559formerly part of Abidjan
Touba87203367107,9109,2TOTOBIV267
Toumodi2780107380,880,9TMTOMIV561formerly part of Bouaké
Vavoua61602378168,3169,5VAVAVIV574formerly part of Daloa
Yamoussoukro61602378281,4284,6YAYAMIV581formerly part of Bouaké
Zuénoula28301093114,0114,4ZUZUEIV344
TOTAL:Abidjan32112312398610815,710812,8
other division around 1980:
RÉGION
Abengourou69002664177,7AGABEIV012
Abidjan1420054831389,1AJABIIV359
Aboisso62502413148,8ASABOIV049
Adzopé52302019162,8AZADZIV059
Agboville38501486142,0AVAGBIV069
Biankouma4950191175,7BIBIAIV078
Bondoukou165306382296,6BDBONIV386
Bangouanou55702151216,9BGBANIV271
Bouaflé56702189164,8BFBOFIV392
Bouaké238009189808,0BKBOKIV403
Bouna21470829084,3BOBONIV116
Boundiali7895304896,4BLBODIV125
Dabakala9670373456,2DBDABIV033
Daloa116104483265,5DLDALIV414
Danané46001776170,2DNDANIV148
Dimbokro85303293258,1DMDIMIV431
Divo79203058202,5DVDIVIV169
Ferkessédougou17728684590,4FEFERIV175
Gagnoa45001737174,0GAGAGIV184
Guiglo141505463137,7GUGUIIV468
Issia35901386104,1ISISSIV284
Katiola9420363777,9KAKATIV203
Korhogo125004826276,8KOKORIV215
Lakota2730105476,1LALAKIV299
Man70502722278,7MAMANIV478
Mankono10660411682,4MKMNKIV307
Odienné206007954124,0ODODIIV237
Oumé240092785,5OUOUMIV314
Sassandra175306768116,6SSSASIV5110
Séguéla11240434075,2SGSEGIV257
Soubré8270319375,4SOSOUIV3210
Tengréla220084935,8TGTENIV335
Touba8720336777,8TOTOBIV267
Zuénoula2830109398,8ZUZUEIV344
TOTAL:Abidjan3207631238476703,0
other division around 1975:
RÉGION
Abengourou67132592175,9ec
Abidjan1481954781388,3se
Aboisso61352369146,9se
Adzopé51511989159,5se
Agboville39001506140,3se
Biankouma2897111974,4wc
Bondoukou164656357293,8ne
Bouaflé83623229265,9c
Bouaké234059037805,4c
Bouna21470829077,2ec
Boundiali102733966132,2nw
Dabakala8694335755,4cne
Daloa139185374367,4cw
Danané46501795169,6wc
Dimbokro138225337478,1ec
Divo98693810275,2sc
Ferkessédougou19292744990,9nc
Gagnoa68732654256,0cs
Guiglo142325495135,3sw
Katiola8469327075,9cn
Korhogo121644697276,8nc
Man-Danané70042704277,6wc
Odienné213368238124,2nw
Sassandra2626310140195,6sw
Séguéla228618827157,6cnw
Touba8767338577,7wc
TOTAL:3178041224616673,0
division from 1958-196X:
RÉGION
Bondoukou48,0
Katiola94,0
Korhogo357,0
Odienné99,0
Zone soudanienne598,0
Bondoukou95,0
Bouaké377,0
Dimbokro111,0
Séguéla203,0
Zone savanne786,0
Bouaflé139,0
Daloa128,0
Gagnoa127,0
Grande-Lahou120,0
Man357,0
Zone Forêt Ouest871,0
Sassandra62,0
Touba21,0
Zone Forêt Sud Ouest83,0
Abengourou47,0
Aboisso52,0
Agboville129,0
Dimbokro163,0
Grand-Bassam63,0
Lagunes296,0
Zone Forêt Sud Est750,0
TOTAL:Abidjan3088,0
division until 1957:
RÉGION
Korhogo4106115854340,5376,0from 1937-1950 including: Odienné
Séguéla3159812200176,0167,0
Odienné21102814897,2split off: Korhogo
NordKorhogo9376136201613,7543,0
Daloa138605351199,2189,0
Gagnoa7499289598,878,0
Man3089511929293,2240,0
Sassandra15027580239,136,0
Tabou10844418717,818,0
Sud OuestDaloa7812530164648,1561,0
Bouaflé92203560114,7 inaugurated 1956.01.01
Bouaké194617514326,2337,0
Dimbokro199857716215,5147,0
Katiola17545677491,077,0
CentreBouaké6621125564747,4561,0
Abengourou6985269735,226,0
Aboisso6353245335,1inaugurated 1953.07.06
Agboville9161353781,663,0
Bondoukou3842314835125,388,0
Grand-Bassam2832109345,356,0
Grand-Lahou120094637103,393,0
Lagunes86033322226,3127,0
Sud EstAbidjan8436632574652,1453,0
TOTAL:Abidjan3224631245032661,32118,0

Particulars:
The administrative division of this country has changed constantly, so a good comparison between the data for a longer period is quite impossible.
File created on 1997.07.19; revised on 2000.02.06; last modified on 2002.05.05 by Jan Lahmeyer

top    Back to the page containing general information of the country

next    To the page containing the population growth statistics of the country

down    To the page containing urban historical population statistics

back    Back to the homepage of this website: POPULATION STATISTICS


© 1999/2002 "populstat" site: Jan Lahmeyer